• Instagram

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Outlaw’s, including the services we offer through it, (“Outlaw’s”)is owned by Nathan Outlaw Restaurants Ltd (“NOR”, “we”, “us” or “our” as appropriate). We make Outlaw’s available through a variety of channels, including the website at www.Outlaws.co.uk (“Outlaw’s Site”)

1.2 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is NOR.

1.3 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of users of Outlaws. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how the information you provide is used and protected. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, please contact us by e-mailing info@outlaws.co.uk.

1.4 Please note that by visiting and using Outlaw’s you are agreeing to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.


2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

2.1 The information we collect on Outlaw’s and the way we use that information includes the following:

When creating an account and joining Outlaw’s or subscribing to Outlaw’s e-newsletter, we collect:

  • Your e-mail address – this is not displayed publicly on Outlaw’s.

We use this information to:

  • manage and communicate with you about your access to, or use of, Outlaw’s, as well as to inform you of updates to your account on Outlaw’s. Examples include notification from us when: you receive a response to your posting or when updates have been made to the content you are following;
  • send you newsletters from time to time containing news about special offers and giveaways on products or surveys or informing you about services that are closely connected to Outlaw’s unless you indicate that you do not wish to receive these emails at the time you enter your details on the sign up page for the Outlaw’s site. If you wish to stop receiving these newsletters or e-alerts, you can do so at any time, by following the instructions in clause 11 ‘Editing your settings and unsubscribing from Outlaw’s emails’;
  • ask you about your Outlaw’s successes (e.g. if you have posted a popular recipe, whether you enjoyed any products or courses and events that you have ordered, if you have received helpful responses to queries that you have posted on the site). Any responses to such requests will be purely on a voluntary basis;
  • reply to any correspondence sent to us;
  • allow you to participate in discussion forums and post content to Outlaw’s; and
  • for any other reasonable purposes related to Outlaw’s or your membership.

Your username – we ask you to provide a username by which you can be identified publicly. Please note that your username should not feature your last name or contain any other personal information that could be used to identify you (e.g. your address).

If your username with Facebook (or any other third party authentication provider) contains personal information, we recommend you do not use such third party facilities to link to Outlaw’s and instead create an account in the standard way. We reserve the right to reject usernames that are offensive, defamatory or which we otherwise think are unsuitable.

Your general location and postcode - these will be publicly shown as a pin within the Outlaw’s map application if you opt-in to showing your location on the map by ticking the relevant box on the sign up page. Look at this page to see what the pins on the map are likely to look like. We use this information to:

  • serve you with content that is most relevant to your location;
  • help other users discover how many other Outlaw’s Members are in their area. Please note, you can opt out of your postcode being shown on the map if you choose or you can move the pin to a nearby location with which you feel more comfortable.

Any personal information you choose to include in the ‘description of yourself’ under your preferences in ‘Grub Club – Update Profile’. This information might include your photo or any personal information you otherwise voluntarily disclose. We use this information to:

  • populate your profile and it is viewable by other users of Outlaw’s, so please be careful about what you include. Don’t publish your phone number, address or other such information here; and facilitate interaction between members. Authentication providers
  • If you place an order or reserve a table using the Outlaw’s Site, we collect:

  • Your e-mail address – this is not displayed publicly on Outlaw’s. We use this information to:

  • manage and communicate with you about the orders you place or tables you reserve with Outlaw’s including sending relevant documents and correspondence to your email address.

Your full name, a contact telephone number and, optionally for table reservations, your address – these are not displayed publicly on Outlaw’s. We use this information to:

  • identify and contact you about orders that you place with Outlaw’s or tables you reserve at a Outlaw’s in Rock/Fish Kitchen.

If you place an order using the Outlaw’s Site, we also collect:

Your billing address – this is not displayed publicly on Outlaw’s. We use this information to:

  • authorise and approve your payments for orders that you place.

Your delivery address – this is not displayed publicly on Outlaw’s. We use this information to:

  • arrange delivery for your ordered products.

If your order is for an event or cookery course, we also collect:

The names and email addresses of the attendees you wish to invite. We will not use these details for any purpose other than to email the attendees with information relating to the event or cookery course that you have ordered. If you post information during use of Outlaw’s, we collect:

  • Any other personal Outlaw’s. choose to disclose during your use of Outlaw’s.

Examples include when you update your profile, make a posting, upload a photo, upload a video, share a link, create an event or a group, send someone a message or otherwise engage in the Outlaw’s Grub Club. This information is viewable by other users. We use this information to:

  • enable you to engage more fully with Outlaw’s Grub Club;
  • enable other members to search for you and communicate with you; and
  • enable other members to provide you with feedback.

If you order a gift voucher when using the Outlaw’s Site, we collect:

  • Your friend’s name and e-mail address. We will not use these details for any purpose other than to e-mail them a gift voucher code.

When you submit a query using our feedback webform, we collect:

  • Your e-mail address – providing this is entirely optional and you do not need to provide it in order to submit feedback to us using the webform. Your e-mail address will not be displayed publicly on Outlaw’s. We use this information to respond to your query. We will not use your e-mail address to send you marketing communications or pass it on to third parties without your permission when you submit it using our feedback webform.

Your internet browser and its version number. We use this information to provide an up-to-date and compatible service and to assist us diagnose any problems should your query be of a technical nature.


3. HOW ELSE MAY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3.1 We may use your personal information to investigate a complaint made by another member, breach of Outlaw’s Terms of Use and Sale and to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to Outlaw’s or the service made available through it and to prosecute those responsible.


4. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

4.1 We share your personal information with third parties for the purpose of managing and administering the accounts and services provided to you through the Outlaw’s Site. We may further share and disclose this information with other services that we provide or third party sites that are affiliated to Outlaw’s in order to better integrate those services with Outlaw’s.

4.2 We do not sell or rent your personal information. We may, however, disclose information about you to the following, for the express purposes set out below:

If you create an account with Outlaw’s:

  • to our employees and agents for them to administer any accounts or services provided to you through the site. e.g. the sending of e-alerts on our behalf.
  • to our Sister Services and their employees and agents for them to administer the shared login functionality and for them to better integrate their services with Outlaw’s.

If you place an order:

  • to our employees and agents for them to administer and execute orders that you place and to provide support services in connection with Outlaw’s, for example returns and cancellation services;
  • to Royal Mail and Parcelforce, to administer the delivery service for the orders that you place; and
  • if you order via the Outlaw’s Site, to Paypal so that we can determine whether or not to accept your order. In particular, Paypal will check the contact and card details you have given against details held by your card issuer to ensure the payment details given are correct. If there is any anomaly with the details that you have provided, then Paypal may keep a record of the use of that card for the purpose of future security checks. This helps to protect you and us against fraudulent transactions.

If you reserve a table:

  • to our employees and agents for them to administer table reservations that you make;

  • to the Outlaw’s restaurants and their employees and agents for them to provide the table reservation service.

If you post content:

  • as a member you are publicly identified to other users of Outlaw’s by your username. We therefore recommend that you do not use your real name as your username or provide any other personally identifiable information on the publicly viewable site, like your name or contact details;
  • we may display some information that is publicly available on Outlaw’s on third party services and platforms that are closely connected to the Outlaw’s project and other third party sites such as Facebook and Twitter that wish to embed Outlaw’s activity. So, by way of example, user generated content such as forum thread titles, latest questions and answers and listings would be displayed on such third party sites with a link back to Outlaw’s. To the extent that usernames or personal information is included in that user generated content on Outlaw’s, it may be displayed on such third party sites. So for example if a listing included a username or a member’s photo, that information may also be displayed on the third party website. Just to be clear, this information will be embedded on any such third party website as a link;
  • we may display some information that is publicly available on Outlaw’s in the regular newsletters that are emailed to all registered users on the Outlaw’s mailing list.

Transfer of business:

  • if there is a change (or prospective change) in the ownership of Nathan Outlaw Restaurants Ltd or any of its assets, we may have to disclose personal information to the new (or prospective) owner. If we do so, we will require them to keep it confidential and use it in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Legal requests:

  • Apart from the use and sharing of your personal information in the limited circumstances already described, the only ways we may share your information are if we need to disclose personal information to protect our and our licensors’ rights and property or to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process.


5. PAYMENT PROCESSING

5.1 We use different payment processers depending on whether you are purchasing goods and services from the Outlaw’s site. We use Paypal Limited to process your payment for purchases from the Site. PayPal is a method of online payment which allows users to pay by linking a credit/debit card to their PayPal account or by loading their account with funds directly from a bank account. PayPal also provide us with your primary registered postal address details which we use to deliver any order you place.

5.2 PayPal operate secure servers to process your payment details. They encrypt your credit or debit card information and authorise payment directly. This means that your credit card or debit card details are never revealed to us. The PayPal service requires verification by way of a username and password. These details are also never revealed to us. Please read the privacy policy relevant to your https://www.paypal.com for PayPal to see what security measures Paypal has in place and how they treat your information.


6. USING INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER OUTLAW’S MEMBERS

6.1 You should avoid sharing any personal information including contact information with any other Outlaw’s Members. If you intend to share any such information, please exercise the same level of caution as you would dealing with a stranger. Never give any personal information to anyone until you are confident that it is safe to do so. You should in any event only reveal such personal information via secure communications that cannot be viewed by other people. You must treat any personal information that you receive from other Outlaw’s Members as private, confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Member provides it to you unless that Member indicates to you otherwise.


7. AGGREGATED INFORMATION

7.1 We may share non-personal aggregated statistics data about visitors to Outlaw’s and traffic patterns with third parties. Just to be clear, this information does not identify users in any personal capacity; it just gives generalised information about the users of Outlaw’s.


8. COOKIES

Cookies and log files

8.1 While on Outlaw’s, certain information is automatically logged about how you are using Outlaw’s. This information may include the URL of the website which linked you to this Site, your IP address and the pages you visit while on Outlaw’s. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the internet. We keep a record of each user’s activity by reference to the IP address of the internet connection(s) they use to access Outlaw’s. These logs enable us to prevent users who breach the rules of the Outlaw’s Grub Club set out in our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale by refusing communications from their IP addresses to the website. If you are concerned that we have blocked an IP address that you use to access Outlaw’s in error, please email us at info@outlaws.co.uk.

8.2 Like many websites we may use a feature called a cookie. A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. It allows us to recognise you as a user when you return to Outlaw’s using the same device and web browser. We use the cookies (including some provided to us through Google Analytics and Clicky) and other automatically tracked information to:

  • store login details. For example, to authenticate you as a user when you log in
  • personalise your experience on Outlaw’s
  • remember the contents of your Shopping Basket and enable you to move more easily around Outlaw’s

  • track visitors to Outlaw’s to analyse performance and usage of Outlaw’s, in order to develop Outlaw’s in accordance with visitors’ requirements;

8.3 You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your device. This may reduce functionality of Outlaw’s and may mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your device can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the ‘manage cookies’ section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.


9. LINKS

9.1 The Outlaw’s Site contain links (sometimes posted by us, and sometimes by users) to third party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Read the Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale for further information on these links. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such websites that you visit.


10. HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

10.1 The Outlaw’s Site contain links (sometimes posted by us, and sometimes by users) to third party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Read the Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale for further information on these links. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such websites that you visit

10.2 As required by the UK Data Protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. In particular, we use the Message-Digest algorithm 5 (MD5) to encrypt your password. We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt all our check-out pages. SSL and MD5 encrypt the information you provide as it travels through the Internet. Encryption creates billions of code combinations to protect each transaction made on the website, so your password or information cannot be viewed by anyone else using the internet. Despite using this technology, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you disclose to us. You accept the inherent risks of providing information and dealing on-line and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

10.3 If you have any concerns about security, please email us at info@outlaws.co.uk


11. EDITING YOUR SETTINGS AND UNSUBSCRIBING FROM OUTLAW’S EMAILS

11.1 You can edit your settings displayed on the ‘Update my profile’ screen on the Outlaw’s Site or click the unsubscribe link included in an email to: •stop receiving e-alerts or newsletters from us.

11.2 You can also edit your settings on the ‘Update my profile’ screen on the Outlaw’s Site to: •prevent your postcode from being used to identify your location on the Outlaw’s Grub Club map;•select the frequency with which you receive e-alerts from us.


12. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

12.1 You can access and edit information provided in your profile, recipes and blogs only via the Outlaw’s Site. You cannot edit comments made to the forum, your questions or answers or comments made to other users. Your right to see your personal information

12.2 Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you, whether collected through your use of Outlaw’s or through any communications that you have had with us. You will need to provide us with a written request and pay a small fee. If you have any queries about your right or wish to make such a request please contact us by e-mail at info@outlaws.co.uk or by post addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Nathan Outlaw Restaurants, St Enodoc Hotel, Rock Rd, Rock, Cornwall PL27 6LA.

12.3 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by choosing certain options on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address provided in clause 12.2.


13. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE EEA

13.1 Your personal information may be transferred to, stored at, or processed at a destination outside the EEA. It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

13.2 By submitting your personal data to this site, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

14.1 We may make any change to this Privacy Policy at any time by sending you an e-mail with the modified terms or by posting a copy of them on the Outlaw’s Site and/or App. Any changes will take effect seven (7) days after the date of our e-mail or the date on which we post the modified terms on Outlaw’s, whichever is the earlier. Your continued use of Outlaw’s after that period means that you agree to be bound by the modified terms.


15. CONTACT US

15.1 Outlaw’s is owned by Nathan Outlaw Restaurants Ltd, a company whose registered office address is 79 Higher Bore Street, Bodmin, Cornwall, PL27 1JT. Nathan Outlaw Restaurants Ltd registered company number is 6867241 and VAT registration number is 970228913.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@outlaws.co.uk. You can find a detailed list of contact telephone numbers and e-mail addresses for our departments on the Contact page on the Outlaw’s Site.

Last updated 20th October 2012








Amoxil online here. Free delivery. Best price.